quescan cheque bounce case be filed if cheque is stopped as goods faulty

I paid Rs.1.35 Lacs for a 2nd hand car. Paid 1.15 paid and had to pay 20k later. Brought car home and it broke down. Sent it for repair to the mechanic and then the owner said he will get it repaired. He got some parts changed but later the engine was disbalanced. Wen I drove car back, the oil leaked and car got heated. Showed it to service center where they said that the repair and some parts are faulty. I have now stopped the cheque of Rs.20,000 balance that I had paid to the owner. Can he file a cheque bounce case against me? How can I safeguard against this?

  • ans

    Regarding your first query, yes the owner can file a cheque against you.

    Regarding your second query you can send a legal notice to the owner asking for compensation for the harassment and financial loss within 15 to 30 days time.

    If he does not comply to the legal notice, you can file both civil and criminal case against him.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

i gave 30000 to a neighbour based on bond, a year ago. but they are…
I paid 10,000 to a contractor for building materials. After that he was nowhere to…

in case some body has taken loan from bank and has submitted papers of their…

Sir, I am from bagpat (up).A person from sahdara(delhi) promised me a govt job in…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly