×

quesWrong amount put in the sale agreement. What to do?

In the process of sale of our property we have signed an agreement with a person for lesser amount than the correct amount (government rate) due to some mistake. How can we correct the amount or is there any chance of cancelling the agreement? If we violate the agreement can he file any case against me? The agreement is not registered.

  • ans You may sign another agreement for cancellation/modification of the earlier agreement. But that has to be done with the consent and signatures of both the parties.

    Since the sale agreement is not registered, the buyer can not ask for specific performance of the contract but can claim damages only.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are hindu bengali family. My grand father booked a house in his name. After…

I have purchased a plot and when I purchased the plot owner agreed to give…

Hi, I am planning to purchase a property (resale) in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad area.The identified property…

I am looking to buy a resale flat.The owner of the flat do not have…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly