×

quesUncles forcing grandfather to surrender our share by Will. What to do?

We have a property in our Grandfather's name located in Delhi. There is a power of attorney along with the property documents, where my father has been given a right to amend and alter the property.



 



Now, my Grandfather has made a Will as well under my uncle's pressure, which we are not transparent to. Since he is very old my other uncles are putting pressure on us to surrender our share of property to them where they will pay us very minimal amount as compensation.



 



What should we do?

  • ans

    From your query we can infer that the property in your grandfather's name is his self aquired property, however, we would still like to have a look at the documents with respect to the title of the property, to give your any opinion.

     

    However, if you can lay your hands on the Will, your grandfather can get a complaint lodged with the Police or the Senior Citizen Cell about the Will having been got executed under duress and pressure and can get the same cancelled or execute a fresh Will as per his own accord.

     

    However, a suit for partition can only be filed in case the property in dispute is ancestral.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was purchase 3 kaatha land on mar 2011 thru broker. after three years in…
I am going to sell my house. Kindly tell me, what all types of taxes…
Mr.X gave bank gurantee and mortgage his immovable property. X also sold this mortgage property…

there is a order passed by Double bench of high court to remove the obstructions…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly