quesUncle made a forged Will. How can my mother take equal share?

My maternal grandfather passed away. The total property value is of around 11 crores. Now my maternal uncle is offering 12 lacs to my mother. What can we do? My uncle also made a forged Will. What to do?

  • ansyou should immedietly lodge an FIR against him with local police for forgery and cheating. still if it doesnt work then file an application complaint in writing with local police and CC to Commissioner Of police keep all the acknowledgment with you, on failure of police to take the action then you can file private criminal case for offenses of forgery and cheating under penal code. simultanously you must issue a legal notice and file civil suit for your share i.e. partition and claim all the reliefs you are in need.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansHello
    You need to challenge the will in order to prove that same is forged one and also have to file suit for partition along with application for interim relief in the form of injunction

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansYou firstly secure copy of will , verifying everything through a lawyer n then challenge the said will along with suit for partition. You have to prove that will is fordged one. Don't sign any documents which uncle insist.

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Richaa Kapoor

  Delhi High Court
 Experience: 25 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly