quesShare of my sister and wife on my mothers property after her death

My mother died and left a piece of land. now I want to notminate myself as a successor, but I want to know if my sister also gets share in the property? Also does my wife have a share in it too? Kindly help

  • ansYes the property will be equally divided among the three of you if the property is of ancestral nature but if the property is self acquired then you and your sister can claim the share in the property however, your wife will not have any special right in the property although as there was no will then it will also be divided among the three of you in rational portions.

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am divorced from my wife under MCD. We have daughter. Custody is with her.…

We have registered Kalpatru Resident Welfare Association, B-3A (LIG) Block, Janak Puri, New Delhi falls…

Can a property gift deed be conditional and revoked. Condition is wife will get 50%…
I have already read your article "Using Residential Property For Commercial Activity" !! You have…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly