×

quesSelling a self owned portion of building.

I have a one storey Building (Ground + 1st floor) in Bangalore which is 4 years old on 30/40 site dimension. I have a bank loan on whole building to the tune of 35 lacs. As iam facing hardship to pay EMI , I am planning to sell the One portion of the house (Ground Floor) & retain 1 st floor. Ground floor has two bedrooms with hall, kitchen & bathrooms & separate entrance. Please let me know legal formalities in Bangalore to sell only one portion of the house.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou need to execute an agreement to sell with the prospective purchaser and then cause the sale deed to be registered in his favor. Further, as your property is mortgaged you need to get consent from the bank to get the portion of the property sold. You have involved the bank in the transaction so that bank should release half of its charge over the property and re-fix the EMI amount after you pay lump-sum amount.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Neighbour parking his car infront of my gate. Due to this can't even park my…

    In the process of fight against encroachments,I was threatened by encroacher's.I lodged a complain to…

    60 years back 6 ppl took a land and made 8 partition. One sold, out…

    I have a freehold builder made flat in Indirapuram. I have 10 more residents in…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly