×

quesRisk in buying porperty where no original sale deed?

Can a friends property be registered if original sale deed is not with the him, but a copy of the deed acquired from the registrar is available and his name is displayed in the Encumbrance certificate? Is it safe to buy such property?

  • ansCheck whether FIR has been lodged by seller regarding missing original documents? Whether public notice issued? It may be that equitable mortgage has been created by seller by depositing original title deeds.

    If FIR is lodged, public notice issued then you can proceed with purchase of property on basis of certified copy of sale deed.

    We would advice you to avoid buying such property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father owned a DDA flat and he wrote a Will in which he transferred…
what should i do when i constucted house bymistakelly on other land. As they hv…
 I bought a land in 2 years ago. There is no registration on that land.…
I hv a jointly held Flat with my Mom. She passed away. My Father too…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly