×

quesProperty went under bifurcation.

My property has initially undergone bifurcation in the year 1966-67 as: 1) 47 1/2 by 45 And a passage of 4 1/2 belonging to this 2) 37 1/2 by 45 and having the rights to use the passage belonging to point 1 First one is my property now. Now, my lawyer is asking whether I have done a khata for the passage measurement. When I checked my khata certificate, it only describes that khata has been changed to my name. It does not include any measurements etc etc.



My question is, 1) if the bifurcated sale deed khata exists, how can we get a copy? 2) in case if the bifurcated khata has details about the passage, does it get automatically transferred to me in 2003? 3) in case if the bifurcated khata didn't had the passage measurement, is it possible to add it now? Please answer to the above questions.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansGet certified copies of the bifurcated sale deed from Sub-Registrar's Office. Get certified copy of bifurcated Khata from BBMP. If bifurcated Khata shows the measurement of 47.5 feet x 45 feet, it means that the passage of 4.5 feet belongs to you and gets transferred to you. Yes, it is possible if you can produce the sale deed of 1966-67 showing the bifurcation. If you apply to BBMP for Khata extract you can get it alongwith measurements

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Entry throuh the gate of my alloted government quarter is being prevented by a neighbour,…
    Please advise me shall I get certified copy of deeds of land sold from our…
    I want to file a partition claim regarding a joint family home,on my paternal side.the…

    Hello sir, I booked a flat in ghaziabad I give a cheque of tocken money 1…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly