quesOriginal registry misplaced.

I have somehow lost the house registry papers, my father is unable to find them (although they aren't stolen but misplaced) we have all the photostats but the original registry is missing, what can be done now? What should be our next steps?

  • ansThis problem is not uncommon. Collect certified copy of the Title Deed from the registration office where the said title deed was registered. Publish a notice in two newspaper, one being in vernacular, about the loss/misplacement of the Original Title Deed duly warning the people in general not to enter into any deal with any body presenting the said original Title Deed.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have heard that MOFA has been repealed and has been replaced by Real Estate…

have agricultural land in Meerut which is ancestral property. husband has 2 brothers and mother.…

We were defendants in one of the family property dispute. Properties have now been partitioned…
My grandfather registered the ancestral property on my father's and uncle's name and now my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly