quesNeighbors refuse to share annual lift maintenance.

I live in a builder flat. There are nine flats in this plot who share two elevators. There's one elevator for six flats and the second for three flats. All the occupants of eight flats are refusing to pay AMC for one elevator used by us. According to them since they are not using it they do not wish to pay for it. But they still want us to pay for other maintenance like water, security, electricity for elevator! Its clearly mentioned in house deed that the vends shall be liable to pay and contribute 1/9 th expenses only. What are my legal remedies? I want to discontinue paying for any kind of maintenance since they all are selfish.

  • ansIn your case, I suggest that you move a case for recovery of the AMC sums due, also demand injunction from the court to prevent the flat owners from using common services.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can a married hindu woman claim right to her share in her mother's agricultural property…
My father made a will in year 1998 of the house which was owned by…

Sir I applied for pahanies (ror) of agriculture land in a village from mandal revenue…

My parents no more,parental house is not partitioned,since I was in the Army about 30…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly