×

quesAmendment of left out property in the property suit

Can i ask for an amendment to include some properties that I missed out while filing a property suit? I got a preliminary decree for it. Can I include the properties anyhow?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can file an application for amendment but you will have to give reasons for not mentioning the left out properties and how the same come to your knowledge now.

      You may even file a fresh partition suit for those left out properties which will make it easy for you to get a favorable decree.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Some members in our family are Foreign Nationals of India Origin having names in ancestral…
    My father passed away without leaving a will .I'm making a legal claim .how many…
    We have an old house which was build before 1947. My grandfather had paid for…
    I am Muslim.Myself and my mother purchased home worth 30 lakhs and registered in both…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly