quesLegal responsibilities regarding maintenance & deposit

I'm a tenant in Bangalore. In my rental agreement with the landlord, there are some gaps: 1. There is no mention of any maintenance. 2. There is no mention of a specific time frame for the landlord to give back the deposit when I leave. It just says "at the time of tenant vacating" 3. It also does not mention that she has to give receipt for my monthly rental payments.



Is there any protection I can get from the law on these matters if the landlord creates problems? Assume she is not amenable to updated contract till current one expires.

  • ansYou should have got the agreement vetted by a lawyer before signing it. The substantive rights and duties of the landlord and the tenant flow from the agreement. The landlord might sue you for maintenance in which event you may contest her case fittingly. Do not sign the revised agreement without getting it vetted by your lawyer.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Tenantry not paying rent nor vacating shop despite exp.of agre.dat what should we do,if police is…
Prospective tenant paid me 100000 advance. Asked us to make changes in the house which…
House owner is not providing Rental agreement as well as PAN. When ever I am…
Gave tenant house on 11th Feb and he left house in March end-served 11 days…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Ajar Rab

  Rajpur Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly