quesIPC Sec.379 complaint withdrawal.

FIR made by a person against the stolen of Jewelry. Complainant mention the name of suspected person (maid servant, cook etc.) in the FIR. A notice served by the A.C.J upon the complainant for appearing before the court (a fixed date and time mentioned) for providing him an opportunity to be heard at the time of consideration of the 'Final Report' submitted by the I.O. Now the complainant withdraw the case or withdraw the complaint. What is the procedure for withdrawing the case or complaint?

  • ansIn some cases Sec.379 IPC is a Compoundable Offence, so the complainant can file a petition u/sec.320 Cr.P.C. in the Court by serving a copy to the Public Prosecutor. Where the value of property stolen does not exceed two thousand rupees the owner of the property can file, also more amount it is duly permissible by the court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 379 - Punishment for theft
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is there any such law that if i look for an amount from a accused…

Can a person take Anticipatary bail if he thinks that he might get arrest in…
My friend wife is putting allegation that I m having affair with her husband. And…

I am working as pathologist in private lab the report from lab was given as…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly