×

quesI filed for bsnl connection 5 month ago. bsnl didnt intimate

I filed for bsnl connection 5 month ago. bsnl didnt intimate they didnt disconnected my connection charging me rupees 7000 now. they didnt even send bill to me in these month . i registared my email id with them . they sent that bill on it. but i never ask them not to send bill at home. as i dont use that id anymore. even when i gave application they didnt intimate i will have to pay last bill only then they disconnect. now they r asking me to pay the bill . why i pay for there negligenge. i asked them several times sir do u need more than this for disconnection . i dont now i hav agood case.

  • ansIf you have recieving of first application for seeking disconnection, you can file a case in consumer forum. However, if the proper recieving is not with you then you have to pay till the date of connection.

    Advocate Rajat Bindal

      District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

  • ansYou need to review BSNL's policy with respect to e-bills. If subscribing to e-bills implies that physical statement will not be sent, then they are well within their rights. If you file a case against them, you will have to prove that they did not inform you, which can be a difficult aspect to prove. My recommendation would be to consult a lawyer with all your bills and letters exchanged with BSNL.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • ansHi, thank you for your question. A lot of these queries can be answered only if I am aware of the terms of the agreement between BSNL and you. However, in case you feel that they have cheated you by not informing you about disconnection and then charging you Rs. 7000, you should pursue the matter. You are advised to contact with all your details and agreements/mails for a better understanding of the scenario.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

I buyed a laptop from an e-commerce website. In site the price was quoted 42k…

Sir we bought a second hand car from a unknown person in Kolkata on the…
Hi, My wedding photographer is not responding to my calls and messages. Its been over…
Builder sold out incomplete project to other builder.Previous builder completed 2 building and sold out…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly