×

quesHow to enforce award passed in my favour in India

I have an award in my favour in an arbitration held in Singapore. How do i enforce it in India. Respondent is in MUmbai

  • ansYou will have to file execution application to High court for seeking leave of court to execute award with copy of award. Upon verification court will allow execution after issuing notices. Approach the Advocate specilised in Arbitration matters.

    Advocate Sunil Kadam

      Fort, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have not attended arbitration notice twice they have done exparte,Now what to do

Can you post a copy of HC Order granting and refusing leave of appeal to…

can a court grant stay the implementation of award where arbitral award passed against any…

I availed a car loan from toyota. due to 2 EMI unpaid they initiated arbitration.…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly