Want information to register educational trust


i want information how to register educational trust


Answers (2)

Either you can register the same as Charitable Trust or as Society with minimum number of 9 members under Society Registration Act with the Charity Commission office of your city. Appoint someone who can draft Bye laws and Rules and Regulations for you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

An Educational Society is an organization registered under Society Registered Act committed to carry on the education related activities and to development of education in general.

You require the following documents for registration of your education trust:

1. Cover Letter
2. Instructions for Cover Letter
3. Duly Drafted Memorandum of Association
4. Instructions to complete Memorandum of Association
5. Duly Drafted Articles of Association
6. Instructions to complete Articles of Association
7. Drafted Affidavit for President
8. Instructions to complete the Affidavit
9. Drafted Affidavit/NOC by landlord
10. Instructions to Get the NOC (No-Objection certificate)
11. Authority / Resolution letter with instructions
12. Check list
13. Complimentary List of address of Society registration offices in UP, MP, and Delhi.

An education trust can also be registered either as a company under the companies act 2015 or even as a society as a society under the societies registration act. In the case of a company you need to have the requisite documents in place and file with the registrar of companies. Whereas in the case of you file with the registrar of societies. It is simpler to register a society as it requires less procedure for tax compliance etc.

It is better you do it through a lawyer.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i want to know my father made will and do register they want to change the will which document need…

Read More

my grandmother left a will on plain paper signed by herself and the 2 witness. but the will is not hand written by my grandmother. it was written by o…

Read More

we are a hindu family, my father passed away in 2015 leaving 2 daughters, one son(me) and wife ( my mother), we are not in talking terms with one of s…

Read More

I am hindu. I have my father's will but apparently he wrote another will and registered it too. Can I trace it?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue