Procedure to make a will?


Hi My father needs to make a will.what would be the procedure for the  same?

Answers (1)


305 votes

Collect all the relevant document a pertaining to immovable property with specific boundaries

Provide all the document to the scribe
your father shall be in good state of mind to execute the will

Will shall be done voluntarily,without coercion,undueinfluence

A Will has to be aattested by two witnesses those shall not be from your family
Once registered it will be in the treasury once father dies it will be opened and the will come in to force

You have to pay the stamp duty at the time of registration

Regards from
Ravindra advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."