Procedure for execution of Unregistered will and property division


My father expired n left a self acquired property. I,My mother n my sister are class 1 legal heirs.We hv obtained legal heir certificate.He left an unregistered will.In his will he has given a part of the property to his brother n other part in my mothers name.Pls advise if this will is valid..properly signed by witness but unregistered. Pls guide how this will be executed,steps involved to transfer the property between his brother n my mother.Property is in U.P.

Answers (2)


282 votes

An unregistered will is valid if it conforms to legal requirement of two witnesses who have signed the will in the presence of the testator and the testator has signed the will in their presence. The primary aspect of a WILL to be legally valid is 2 persons attesting witness to the will when the testator signs in their presence. When only one person has signed as witness then it is not a valid Will. Will need not be registered.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

209 votes

Irrespective of the fact if the will is registered or unregistered, the procedure is same.

The probate proceedings may be instituted either in the court of District Judge or in the High Court.

The expense involved may depend upon number of heirs; and the nature of dispute/contest. The expense should be considerably less if the will is not contested.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."