×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Necessary to probate a registered will for a property in delhi


My Mother in Law has left a will where I am the sole beneficiary. This will is registered in Delhi in sub registrar office and property is also registered in Delhi . My elder Brother in Law has never been on good terms with my late husband and myself and might not give us NOC ( if approached) and might black mail us for money. There fore we registered the will in 2012. My query is 1. How can I get the property transferred in my name without probate process. 2. With recent rulings by court is it necessary to get the will probated in Delhi. ?


Answers (2)

File a suit for declaration that you are the owner based on the Will. Before that you may serve a legal notice asking him to vacate and hand over physical possession of the property which belongs to you .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello, according to WILL the property should be transferred in the name of actual successor, if that is clearly written in WILL then no body can harass in any case. For further queries kindly call.
Jayatee Chatterjee
Solicitor/Advocate

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My brother is not letting me have the share of property Willed to me by our father. A flat in Delhi in my mother's name was inherited 1/4 by my fa…

Read More

My grandfather wrote an unregistered will to divide his property between his sons , signed by 2 witnesses, 2 years before his death. He was 94 years a…

Read More

A Hindu father having 2 sons, 2 daughters (all married) and 2nd wife, wants to create a will only in favour of his son(s). It is apprehended that the …

Read More

We are a group of people suffering from Ankylosing spondylitis (AS). We are planning to start a trust for AS patients. For that we want a trust deed f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue