×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal validity of will made by grandfather to daughter not registered


Hi, my grandfather made the will which his daughter is claiming but not registered. House is in possession of son. Grandfather died in year 2000. What is the validity of the will. What right son has in the property. Also point to be noted us my grandfather was undergoing cancer treatment at the time when he made the will. Kindly suggest...


Answers (3)

As the will was not registered, the property must be distributed under the respective succession act.
Therefore shares of the son and daughter are determined as per the law applicable.
The appropriate step would be to initiate proceedings to hold the will as inadmissible and to devolve the property as per the succession act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If it self acquired property of your grandfather then your father cannot claim if Will is genuine You have to prove that will is fake。your father has to file a case to prove that will is not genuineddddd

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience

Validity of a Will depends on many legal requirements and legal formalities
Whether the legal formalities are followed in making the Will or not can be said only after seeing and reading the Will
In the absence we have to presume that the Will is valid.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is a Will required to be notarized and registered to be considered valid?…

Read More

My mother executed the will , my mother provide some property to son and daughters. My mother is expired now. My mother wrote Will is valid or not val…

Read More

Hi what is the process for creating a will. Thanks, deepa…

Read More

I want to know fee (approximate) an advocate would take to prepare a will and what is the registration fee of a will and whether the registration fee …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue