Father made a Will but brother staying with him is denying


Our father has made a will in Singapore in the name of 3 brothers now 1brother with whom he was staying he is saying that there is no will and we don't have the copy of the will and nor we know the lawyer

Answers (1)


161 votes

It depends upon how you know that a will was made and if you know that it was made then you are also supposed to know the contents of the same and the place where it would have been kept. However, if the Will is not exercised by process of Law the total properties of the Testator (after his death) will be distributed among all the legal heirs in the manner prescribed into the relevant succession law applicable to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."