Father died left no will but was a benifitiary in his sisters will

In Wills / Trusts Law
My aunt, who had made a will and named my father as the beneficiary of a property. now my father is dead. He has not left a will. I would like to know who will inherit the property mentioned above, I or my aunts children? I am a Hindu.

Answers (2)

120 votes
Under these circumstances, the Class 1 heirs of your father shall inherit the property. However, to obtain the same, a lot of Legal formalities have to be completed, hence further and better particulars are needed for an effective opinion.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


317 votes
Section 105(1) in The Indian Succession Act, 1925

Query peruse. As per Section 105 of the Indian Succession Act, 1925 (1) If the legatee does not survive the testator, the legacy cannot take effect, but shall lapse and form part of the residue of the testator’s property, unless it appears by the Will that the testator intended that it should go to some other person.
Since your father died before the testator (Your Aunt) the legacy lapses. For further consultancy and legal services you may contact us.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."