LawRato

Doubt regarding Inheritance of property as Will is made by grandparen


05-Jun-2024 (In Wills / Trusts Law)
I have small query , as mentioned below: In the year 1991 my grandmother has made a Will under the name of two grandson and dead. In this Will she has not mentioned granddaughter name. 1. When this Will was made my parents were not alive, 2. Mention property is in tamilnadu 3. When this Will is made we all 3 were minor ( myself being elder 13years, 2 boys of 10, 7yrs). I being the granddaughter, will also get the legal right for the property mentioned in the will or not ???
Answers (1)

Answer #1
569 votes
succession by testimetri one so whatever things the will provide the property to person that person only you can get more than that you cannot go for a General succession act only what the test given provided your portion that is the property dual to you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."