LawRato

Do we have to make separate Will for every immovable property


In Wills / Trusts Law

there may be seprate wills for different immovable properties? means to say that a person is having three houses can make three different wiils ? the all houses are in the same city and the beneficiaries are different in each property

Answers (1)


50 votes

There shall be only one will in respect of all immovable and movable properties. In the event that you have 3 different properties which you wish to bequeath to different people, the same can be done by way of a single will. Further, one will ensures that there is no dispute regarding the validity of the will. Multiple wills may lead to several issues regarding its genuineness and validity.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."