Court be an executor of a will in Mumbai


Can a court be an executor of the will? If yes than which court is it who can be an executor of the will?I am Muslim & live in Mumbai.


Answers (2)

Yes, Court can appoint an executor of the will. High Court of Mumbai can be executor of the will.
Yes, Court can appoint an executor of the will. High Court of Mumbai can be executor of the will.
Yes, Court can appoint an executor of the will. High Court of Mumbai can be executor of the will.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There should be an adult person who can be made an executor of the will. Generally and also it is advisable that the testator should appoint an executor of the will. If there is no executor, then the probate court will appoint the executor.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother is from west Bengal and is sc and my father from jharkhand is an obc.I have sc certificate from west Bengal .can I use my sc certificate for…

Read More

My grandmother is making will of ancestral land belonging to HUF though entered in her name in revenue records which she got from my grandfather durin…

Read More

I m resident of noida. I have property in GZB and Gurgaon. Where I can register my will. Prefer easy and convenience and Delhi.…

Read More

Parents died without Will. We are 2 brothers. Elder brother shifted with his family 25 years ago.Can i register the house now in my name or my brother…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue