Clarification on probation of will for claiming insurance money


my husband has died and kotak life insurance in asking for probate of will to release the death claim as the nominee is the father of the deceased, similarly his property and other things have not been given to me. i have the registered will.i am hindu


Answers (2)

You should look at this link below and follow the procedure to acquire a kotak life insurance claim:

https://insurance.kotak.com/how-do-i/file-claim


You should do the following for getting the probate:

1. Hire a lawyer;
2. Explain to him/her the property;
3. Find who is the executor;
4. Get multiple copies of the death certificate of your husband;
5. File a petition for probate;
6. Notify interested parties of the probate petition;
7. Publish a notice in the newspaper;
8. Schedule a probate hearing;
9. The probate will be granted by the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

For probate of will you can contact me
For probate of will you can contact me
For probate of will you can contact me
For probate of will you can contact me
For probate of will you can contact me
For probate of will you can contact me

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Please let me know the requirements for writing a WILL. Procedure? How much time does that take?…

Read More

I am a Hindu. My Wife(no issue) has deserted me since 18 yrs.Presently contesting CrPC 125 suit.I am preparing a will favoring my children born out of…

Read More

Country club have resort and hotels and they are giving holiday package, they promise more and more and once i take membership after that they are not…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue