LawRato

Can a will be registered after the death of a person


27-Apr-2023 (In Wills / Trusts Law)
I have Will That Is Given By My Father. But It is not registered. But The Will Has Two Witness On It, But When i Approched The Village Officer To Change The Ownership He Is Saying It Should Be Registered To Be Valid And Change The Ownership.. What Can I do Now?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
749 votes
Hi. Its not nescessary to register a WILL.

Your WILL is valid. You can get atestation from court for validity.

The will cannot be registered after the death of the maker.

Please get the WILL Certified by the court and proceed further.

Hope all clear.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."