×

quesCan a social organization provide a online platform for its members

Sir, Can a social organization provide a online platform for its members to help financially each other legally in india? please advice, thanks

  • ans

    A social organization formed in Indian shall be a society or a Non profit Organization.Such organization cannot help the members of organization financially. 


    So you can create a online platform to  financial help others person other than the members

  • ansSocial organisation/NGO can provide an online platform for its members. Members can help each other on basis of friendly loan but not otherwise and the organisation shall not get itself involved in it, however, it can make appeal to its members and then it shall be up to members whether they want to help some other member at their personal level.

    Advocate Pawan Pande

      Tamarind Lane, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father shared his property to me and my sister equally. He made it in…
My grandfather done a will in which he made me 2/3 property holder and my…

My father has passed away on 24jan2016 and now according to registered will my mother…

Will is already got probated now we missed the probate copy recently need to get…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly