Are there any problems faced on transfer of property through will


My father has registered a will in which he has written the to my name after his death. What problems can be raised by my brothers in transfering of the property to my name(as per the will) after my father's death?

Answers (2)


335 votes

hi,
firstly will be executed after ur father death, if ur father mention ur nmse there will be no issue, coz he have right to give, but all rights will be activated after his death.
If u have any other qurry u can ask
thanx


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

300 votes

Legally they have no right if in the will reasons clearly mentioned that why your father do will in your favour, not in your brother's.??? If it clear so they not creat any law issue.. It's depends on will's drafting

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."