Applied to probate will final hearing has done still no order received


I applied for probet aginst registerd will in the year 2015. The final hearing of the case has been completed on 28th Feb. 2017. But till date I have not yet received the probet order. In this connection I ask my lawyer why I am not getting my probet order? As per his version judge is making delay in issuing probet order and my lawyer canot be able say when shall I get the ordr. I want to know has any other way to get my probet order . Regards, Subhasis Chowdhury

Answers (2)


183 votes

it cannot be ascertained by just this much of information. i have to see the case record in order to say you correctly. sometimes it is possible that a case is being delayed by judge, but many other things may also happen. it is better advised to you to contact any advocate and check the record of your case. Hope you will understand everything.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

345 votes

first of all we have to go through the details of your case record only after that i would be able to give any advice to you in this regard. because when the final hearing has been done then there is no reason for so much delay except that proper court fees has been filed or some interested party has raised any objection before passing of order .

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father made unregistered will. Two witness in will of father is my wife and one is known to my father . Now heirs are my brother and mother and two…

Read More

Country club have resort and hotels and they are giving holiday package, they promise more and more and once i take membership after that they are not…

Read More

My father made a will ( registered)leaving his house and movable property to his three daughters He gave strange powers to Mr A ( the executer?) re us…

Read More

Hello ! As per Hindu Succession Act if both a Hindu female & her husband die intestate & if they don't have any children then as per law w…

Read More