Water tax demand by the authorities before date of purchase of flat


I would like to state that the Flat was purchased by us from LDA (Lucknow Development Authority) and the possession of Flat was handed over in the year 2010 as such the House Tax has been calculated and being deposited from the year 2010. In the year 2010,we received Water Tax Bill from JalKal Vibhag Lucknow demanding Water Tax from the year 2005; in this regard we had submitted application and clarifing that since the Flat was purchased in 2010 and accordingly the House Tax is being paid from 2010 the should be applicable for Water Tax but the Jalkal Vibhag Lucknow is demanding water Tax from the year 2005. As per the terms of Sale Deed (Registry) executed between LDA (seller) and us (buyer), all Taxes and Dues before the date of sale of the Flat has been cleared by LDA, hence outstanding water Tax if any for the period 2005 - 2010 must be claimed from the seller (LDA). Please advice the future course of action.


Answers (2)

Since you have already filed a representation before the relevant authorities along with all the requisite documents and after considerin the same the Jal Vibhag has raised the demand then the only couse of acton left with you is to file a writ petition before the Hon'ble High Court at Lucknow as the order passed by the concerned officer is a non-appeallable order. Let me know if you require any assistance towards the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In the above-mentioned queries I suggest you to file a complaint under section 31 of THE REAL ESTATE (REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT) ACT, 2016 in the Lucknow development authority old building, Lalbagh . Room number 25.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have an old house and another one was bought 2 years back (but not registered yet). If I sell my old house and pay outstanding loan of second house …

Read More

Hi, If we convert Sole Proprietorship to Private Limited, there are 3 conditions for exemption under Income tax. One of the condition states "The…

Read More

We have good agricultural land in a village of Uttarakhand. My father was in the profession of agriculture from last 50 years. I was also working with…

Read More

Dear Sir, Compensation received from Insurance company in 17-18 for Loss of truck by fire will be taxable under INCOME TAX LAWS ?? Note :- I have show…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue