LawRato

Query on Vendor Invoices and GST ITC issues - Disputed Invoices


14-May-2024 (In Tax Law)
My vendor has issued some wrong invoices to us which we have informed them that we are not accepting the said invoices, we have not booked nor taken any ITC on those invoices, this is for FY 2022-23 , now the vendor is saying as per GST Rules we can not simply ignore the invoices and should have issued debit note against the same. Is it true?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
646 votes
You must ask the seller to raise the credit note against the invoice for this financial year. As you brought the goods on FY 22-23, the credit bote can be raised against this on this financial year 24-25.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."