Pension not allowed under income tax deductions


i have income from pension and payment received under section 194 c i had submitted ITR 1 taking pension as salary/pension and 10% of payment received under section 194c as income from other sources. Now i have received . notice under section 143(1)(a) and they have full amount as income received under section 194 c and have disallowed deduction for 80 c and 80d What shiould i do now

Answers (1)


199 votes

There may be some mistake on part of AO. Just file a reply online stating not accepting the assessment order and demand and declare the sources of your income clearly. Also take help of a CA or IT knowledgeable person to check if there was any mistake on your part while filing return.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."