Liability to pay taxes even though not used services


Me and my family had shifted to my grandfather home 6 months before where my uncle lives. Should we have to pay the electricity tax,house tax and water tax even we didn't use them also the taxes are in name of my grandfather or are there any other options. Please reply quick Thank you


Answers (2)

No it's liability to pay it it's necessary if you are taken your grandfather estate then no payment but if you are legal representative of your grandfather so it's your liability only on their property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Metred connection are billed till they are officially closed or surrendered. Therefore if you used it or not the minimum charges shall apply and the same stand payable. You should submit for closure of connections if you not using the electricity and water.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rovena David
Vimanapura, Bangalore
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi , I have submitted a rental agreement for Tax proof for HRA. My rental agreement was not registered. My company rejected it by saying that the rent…

Read More

NDMC AFTER DEMOLITION BILLED US u/s 63(2) at capital value by CIRCLE RATE FOR OPEN PLOT AND NOT UNDER NEW BY-LAWS of NDMC effective from 1-4-2009. Wha…

Read More

if a person possess both car and bike is he required to pay adiitional taxes,If yes is there any other alternative to escape such tax liability ----…

Read More

My father, a business man, used to file false ITRs (Income Tax Returns) in the name of all the family members. Can it arouse a liability (legal notice…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue