Is it mandatory to pay stamp duty to transfer commercial property


My father passed away 2 yrs back,he is owning commercial property in mumbai which we (4 brothers) want it to tansfer in our mothers name. This property was purchased by our father in 1987 for which the stamp duty was not paid neither it was registered.Our soc. is reluctant to transfer it in our mothers name stating that they will do the same only after the necessary stamp duty is paid.So my question is that is it mandatory to pay the stamp duty.


Answers (1)

The society is takin you for ride they have no role in the matter. You can obtain sucession certificate for court and thereby transfer the said property in your mothers name. I mean to say is your mother will have to file for a sucession certificate. Moreover you can file a suit against the society under the provisions of specific relief also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rovena David
Vimanapura, Bangalore
10 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

respected sir i had sent a few complains to above both depts but they failed its as not genuine so my humble request is please send all types proforma…

Read More

Hi Team, Please confirm if builder can charge service tax on society maintenance while giving possession of new flat. I'm about to get possession …

Read More

I am working with a "X" company as Senior Manager since last 7 years. The "X" transfers me to company "Y" with all my su…

Read More

Sir/Madam Please let me know if I withdraw money from my NPS Tier 2 account, then will it be added to my income?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue