How to protect oneself from Income tax department


how can one protect oneself from actions initiated by the income tax department u/s 276B. My friend has been issued notice for prosecution u/s 276B and although he has paid all the taxes and interest thereupon he is still being prosecuted.

Answers (1)


324 votes

Please make sure that the documents/records i.e. Challans for payment of "tax deducted at source" and the interest challans are available with your friend. There could be some mismatch in the records or some interest is pending, as per the records of the Income tax authorities.
Your friend should visit the ITO and prove the quantum of TDS payable along with Interest and provide the proof of such payments.
Further, in case of variations in the details submitted before the authorities and your available records, it may be reconciled.
I think there is no worry, if the proper liability of tds has been deposited.
Your presence before the Income tax authority is necessar, i request you not to skip/foul the date of summons.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Chaigali, Guwahati
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i was an authorized service center for Panasonic Sub Contractor.In F-Y 2013-14 company has given me a total amount Rs. 700000/--Same amount is also me…

Read More

Dear Sir, In last FY , one of my policy got matured and i received its payout with 2% TDS (deduction at source) and my salary belongs to 30% tax brack…

Read More

Hi, I am planning to start export firm but I don’t have any manufacturing unit or production. So the business model will be to focus on sales an…

Read More

I have a warehouse in Thane and have rented the place. Property tax is being paid on a regular basis and TDS is deducted on the Rent received. Two tax…

Read More