Father was in the profession of agriculture in his income taxable


We have good agricultural land in a village of Uttarakhand. My father was in the profession of agriculture from last 50 years. I was also working with him in the same profession of agriculture. He died in February 2014 with throat cancer. He gave me agricultural land through registered will. He used to give his income mostly in cash and sometimes cheque which I used to deposit in my bank accounts.For some money I have kept in saving account and also prepared fixed deposits in my bank accounts. Is this money taxable in income tax?

Answers (1)


308 votes

Dear sir, in India agricultural income is totally tax exempted. There are no any tax liability in case of agricultural source of income. But where and how you are investing money that can create a scene of paying tax. In case of FD bank will deduct TDS on FD that you have to pay. Feel free to ask for any tax assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."