Clarification regarding taxes payable on property.


My home is above 3000 sq.ft including the 3 side open car porch area. I'm paying taxes since 4 years for this reason, isn't this car porch area not excluded in square feet calculation?


Answers (1)

Hi,

In this case, normally car porch area will also is Included in the house area. However there are some exceptions for that rules. For a proper analysis and legal advice, I need to see your home plan and other related documents.

Regards,

PT Sheejish
Advocate,
Ernakulam


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rovena David
Vimanapura, Bangalore
10 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a tenant who entered into an agreement with the Landlord's son to buy my portion. Subsequently , another tenant turned up with a will of the …

Read More

What is the income tax liability on gifted immovable property?…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have purchased a under construction flat in in December 2010 and now in after completing 5 years the builder claims that we have to pay th…

Read More

Can i claim refund of tds against payment of exgratia payment to me ,this payment was voluntary,according to few after 1.4.2002 i.t amendement it is t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue