Can son show that he is paying rent to his parents


My and my wife have a jointly named house. My wife us a house wife and I am serving in govt dept. Can my give the house on rent to our son who is staying with us. If yes then can she show full rent receive as rented income in it return pl guide

Answers (1)


298 votes

Yes son can pay rent to his father there is no restriction that a son cannot pay rent to father as they are separate legal person can pay rent as tenant and father can be the owner of the property and can show it as rental income


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."