Victimization of false allegations against me by NDMC without of Natur

23-Aug-2023 (In Supreme Court Law)
I am a resident licensee residing in a Senior Citizens Home For Women under NDMC. I am being subjected to false allegations with intentions to forcefully evict me without giving me any opportunity to be heard according to the principles of Natural Justice. Can I challenge the false allegations stigmatizing my good image in Supreme Court under Article 32 of the Indian Constitution directly? Or I have to file a Writ Petition under 226? I have sufficient grounds and evidenceto prove not guilty.

Answers (2)

Answer #1
704 votes
Greetings to you Ma’am
In order to be able to guide you we need to know the exact nature of harassment and means adopted by them to evict you. Only thereafter we may be able to guide you as to where your remedies lie.

So if there is anything that I can assist you with, please feel free to let me know.

Adv Khalid Akhtar
Answer #2
788 votes
I would suggest that you moved to the honourable High Court under 2 to 6 and seek relief there. As you rightly pointed out that there was a denial of your rights under the principles of natural justice. In the event that a person is denied an opportunity to reply to a show cause notice or denied a hearing or denied any procedural rights of a party as given In the act of the administrative body then you may proceed under judicial review of the order of eviction under Writ Jurisdiction. It is advisable to not go under article 32 as you would want to leave the apex court as an option in case your Writ is dismissed under 226.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."