Should vakkalat to enable an attorney be filed in legal sheet


Hello dear attorneys. I made a post a few hours ago asking about the type of paper that MUST be used for filing in Supreme Court and if it has to be Green Legal size paper and if not done so it will be NOT accepted by the Court.; The problem is I am in USA and the regular paper is called A4 size (which is 8.5 inches by 11 inches). I can get in green color but I can not get it in Legal size. Should i send this A4 paper Vakkalat and send it to the court office (via a lawyer) or will it be summarily rejected. Please advise. PS: My earlier post said Caveat petition and that is incorrect. I am asking about filing a Vakkalat to enable an attorney to represent my interest in the court. Thanks and apologies for wasting your time. God Bless

Answers (2)


145 votes

Vakalatnama to be filed before Supreme Court can be printed on white paper (legal size) i.e. full scape white paper (21.5 cm x 34.5 cm). In case your unable to find this paper you can print on any other size bigger than A4 size.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

132 votes

You can send vakatanama through any paper. There is no restriction regarding that. Only other files need to be filed in legal papers. You just need to print and get it notarised by the local notary in usa, and courier it to your advocate.

Popular Supreme Court Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Supreme Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles