Filing writ petition against IGNOU for urgent hearing

15-Sep-2023 (In Supreme Court Law)
Would it be right to file a writ petition in Supreme Court for urgent hearing? I want to complain against the corrupt practices and irregularities of IGNOU. They are not conducting my exams properly and intentionally awarding me extremely less marks in enemity/or to teach me a lesson (5/100 marks despite writing for 80). I will give more details but please guide me on it as it's really urgent.

Answers (2)

Answer #1
824 votes
Before using the Judicial recourse, it's is important to first send representations to the concerned authorities.

In case they fail to respond then, or address the issue then you have the right to approach the courts.

In other words draft a strong representation and exhaust internal redressal mechanisms.
Answer #2
565 votes
Why do you want to file a direct writ petition in the SC and not in other courts??
The advices to your query would depend on the materials that you have whereby we can asses the irregularities or the corrupt practices and based on that we may decide our course of action.

Plz feel free to reach out in case you require any assistance.


Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."