Admissibility of electronic media as evidence in court

In Supreme Court Law
I just want to ask can electronic media like video recording, Audio recording,etc is admissible in court or not..and what are the electronic media evidence which are admissible in court

Answers (2)

224 votes
All kinds of electronic evidence are admissible in evidence in a court of law if they are supported by a certificate in terms of Section 65B of the Indian Evidence Act. You may also refer to the landmark judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India rendered in the case titled Anvar P V versus P K Basheer.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


290 votes
The electronic evidence is admissible in evidence in the manner as envisaged in section 65(B) of the Indian Evidence Act. While producing the electronic evidence you have to give a certificate to the Court under section 65B(4) of the Indian evidence Act.

Popular Supreme Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Supreme Court Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."