Multiple websites under one company, what legal documentation required


Hello, One of my friend is running a Media company online with multiple websites under its banner Like one for tech other for food other for songs etc So he is wondering about legal documentation required for such case. He is already having trademark on his names of all brands, anything else required?

Answers (3)


93 votes

Hi,

Going by what you have stated herein, it is advised that various legal documentation in the nature of Legal Agreement, Licence with music company, etc are required to operate the same...... Also specify the exact nature of your business...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

94 votes

Each and every website needs to have its own T&C and Privacy policy as the nature of services/goods of every website is different. The company can be same but these two core documents would change. You may contact us for the same as we deal with many start-ups.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
62 votes

Your query is not clear. Does the media company own all the websites that are being listed on its website? If yes, then who owns the trademark? The company or your friend in his individual capacity? If the friend in his individual capacity, he may have to license is to the company. Other legal requirements can only be evaluated once there is better clarity on the business. However, prima facie, it seems alright.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles