Legality of lucky draw and its involvement in company


dear sir my dezire am start a PVT LTD company which is registed under ministry of corporate afffair . govt of india , & my dezire online product selling, but starting . m ,hamri company only 5000 small product ( like - home appliance , mobile phone ,led tv , shoes, etc.. ) ko ham lucky draw s sell krna chate h exampal- hamre pass 5000 product h ab hamne advertisment keya h ki jo bhi person intrested h hamri website par registration kre aur foam fill kre uske ki fees h 370 rupees . ( non - refound) hogi , ham n term & condition bta deya h etc... ab 30,000 logo n apply kr deya h sb n pay keya 370 rupees to company n computerised lucky draw nekala aur 5000 logo ko ( mobile , led tv, home appliance etc. winnner ko de deya ) aur winner k naam website pr show kr deya . mera question h - kya vo 25000 person kisi baat k claim kr skte h ya koe criminal mattar like 420 case hoga ... ya nahi plz aap batee aise m kya hoga as per law .

Answers (2)


93 votes

Hello client
Hru I have read your question as per what ch u have started a company which is been registered under ministry of corporates affairs and been fully operational and Ur doing business through lucky draw system tht is also online in this manner you do not want any litigation issues latter as Ur fully dependent on lucky draw /lattery system .for this matter any body can claim on u either in civil or criminal manner and you will.be held liable.for sure in this matter you have protect yourself otherwise it will.be abig issue for.u


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

249 votes

Dear Sir

lottery system or lucky draw business depends on the state in which you are operating as its discretion is with the state government, state like Maharashtra, Punjab has allowed this system but under some regulations

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles