Legal requirements to start up an online business


I am thinking of starting an online business like lendbox.in. I need to know all the legal requirements to setup such company.

Answers (2)


222 votes

Hello client hru.
I have read Ur query.as Ur saying ur willing to start a online business in tht case I need to understand the overall process to start the business without any if and but. And the business can done without any problem.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

214 votes

The platform you have mentioned is a peer to peer lending platform and requires RBI's approval and an NBFC licence as per the latest update and the law in force in india. Moreover, you may be required to fulfill the RBI's requirement of having Rs 2CR capital.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Dolly Sharma
Morabadi, Ranchi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir i have developed a machine and i want to start a manufacturing unit . and foreign investors are showing interest in my project . how to proceed th…

Read More

Hi ... we are two partners in business (50:50), both have invested 8 lacs. To execute business operations smoothly, I invested 4L more of my personal …

Read More

Hi, How to protect my business Idea which is not yet registered…

Read More

Is there any law/regulation governing tour operators/travel agents selling holidays/travel packages online? What licenses/authorisations should one ha…

Read More