How to Launch a Brand in toiletries,hair care & Tax Procedure of same


i want to launch a brand of my own in toiletries,hair care products like oil,shower gel,hand wash etc, (eg:- i will buy liquid soap 500 litres in bulk from factory & i will fill 1000 bottles of 500ml & put a label of my own & sell it under my brand name, same for all other products like oil,facewash,shower gels etc) so what will be the legal procedure to do that, do i need to get permission from any authority & what will be the tax procedure like vat/CST or any other tax if any for selling those products.please explain in detail so that i am sure enough to contact you thanks

Answers (4)


286 votes

Your launch of brand will begin from creation of brand it self
1- Get a company in place with DIN, DSC
2-Get TIN
3-Get TM in place
Once you are done with that
Find a factory or factories of your choice
Get into MoU with them and you are good to procure and sell
There is The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 in place which regulates the practice of manufacturing and selling cosmetics
to manufacture
The procedure to be followed in order to manufacture cosmetics in India has been laid down under the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Schedule M-II classifies cosmetics into 11 broad product categories: 1) Powders, 2) Creams, lotions, emulsions, pastes, cleansing milks, shampoos, pomade, brilliantine, shaving creams, hairoils etc., 3) Nail Polishes and Nail Lacquers, 4) Lipsticks & Lip Gloss etc., 5) Depilatories, 6) Preparations used for eyes, 7) Aerosol, 8) Alcoholic Fragrance Solutions (Cologne), 9) Hair Dyes, 10) Tooth Powders and Tooth Pastes etc., 11) Toilet Soaps. To manufacture any of these products, a license has to be obtained from a Licensing Authority appointed by the State Government. The application has to be submitted in Form 31 alongwith a license fee of Rs. 2500 and an inspection fee of Rs. 1000. The manufacturer has to ensure that the production is done in the presence of a competent and qualified technical staff and at least one of the staff persons should possess the following educational requirements:

a-Holds a Diploma in Pharmacy approved by the Pharmacy Council of India under the Pharmacy Act, 1948; or
Is registered under the Pharmacy Act, 1948; or
b-Has passed the intermediate examination with Chemistry as one of the subjects or any other examination as recognized by the Licensing Authority as equivalent to it.


Just to sell which being your case
The factory premises needs to comply with certain conditions as laid down under Schedule M-II. Some of the general requirements are as follows:

Location and Surroundings: It is required that the area in which the factory/manufacturing facility is located and the vicinity are hygienic with proper sanitary conditions. No operations should take place within or around a residential locality.
Building: The building in which the operations are to be carried out must be free from rodents, insects etc. The rooms of the building should be at least 6 feet from the floor in height. It should also be smooth, waterproof and capable of being kept clean. With respect to floors the same should be smooth, washable, even and dust-free.
Disposal of used water: Suitable arrangements should be made for careful and proper discharge or disposal of waste water.
Staff: The appointed staff persons should not be suffering from any communicable or infectious disease. It is also important that they are provided with the necessary tools such as hand gloves, masks, uniforms etc. as and when required. First aid facility should also be available inside the factory premises.

In case you want to go ahead with your startup I can help you with all the technical stuff that is to say beginning from incorporation(my own staff in place for that purpose), to brand management and internet related promotion(website, SEO, all)
So for further advice you can book an appointment and get back to me


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

258 votes

You will have to do the following things:
1. Incorporate a company or firm through which you will do the business. Open a bank account in it's name.
2. Choose a unique brand name not used by others and possibly apply for trademark registration in trademark registry for the brands.
3. Take appropriate tax and vat registrations.
The nature of registrations depend on the state in which you do business.
For any more details, specific facts of your case will be required.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
221 votes

You will need a series of registrations/ licenses, as under:

1. registration of brand name under Trademarks Act
2. Incorporation / registration as llp/ proprietorship/ partnership firm/ company
3. Registration under Legal Metrology Act
4. License from the Dept. of Drugs and cosmetics
5. PAN and VAT/CST registration
6. Setting up a website
7. Import export code if you wish to export the products

Besides, you will ave to enter into legally sound contracts with the suppliers and bottling plant/ agency etc.

You will need to discuss further to seek specific advice on structuring and contracting in connection with your proposed business.

314 votes

Please take note of following -
You need to get your company registered as per the companies act with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and then have to fulfill other necessary requirements such as having a Bank account of the company and PAN and TAN number of the same.
Theron you need to take the factory license to get yourself engaged in this business and other Labour and industrial licenses. To detail out the same you need to furnish the full details in writing only then one can help you on a better note.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles