Not received reply from RTI even after 30 days can I ask to pay fine


Is the application seeker is having a right to collect a fine amount imposed by PIO on not furnishing of information in stipulated time (30days) on filing of RTI

Answer

You cannot ask for the fine. In case no reply is received within 30 days of filing RTI application,  you should file first appeal within 30 days from the date the reply should have been received. Thus it should be within 60 days from date of submission of RTI application. You have to add 10 days for both side postal transit period. 
Usually few days delay is not a cause for not accepting first appeal. You may file first appeal. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

An applicant seek information about list of Acting VC and list of Acting Registrar from 1992 onwards , filed on 2013. Although we have list of all VCs…

Read More

Hello, I just wanted to ask that why is it important to shut the court before 4 PM on Mondays and Fridays?…

Read More

I am a student of UPTU B.tech 3rd year. I gave exams last year and my result was displayed on the website for 1 month. Then it started showing detaine…

Read More

I was filed a RTI to the Registrar of Cooperative Society Odisha regarding the documents of a selected candidate for junior clerk (Examination Conduct…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue