No reply from RTI application what can I do

In R.T.I Law
i filed various RTI in these state but i did nt get a single information waht i wanted, few rti are being worked or nt ,i dont know. states didn't give reply in time limit, they divert rti to another deprt. and another same again. among of 30 RTI ,i didnt get satisfaction answer. i complaints CIC bt no use. what i do? case i file PIL in supreme court for amendment in RTI?

Answers (2)

216 votes
You can file first appeal within 30 days from the date of receipt of reply of PIO. In case no reply is received within 30 days of filing RTI application, [ you should file first appeal within 30 days from the date the reply should have been received. Thus it should be within 60 days from date of submission of RTI application. You have to add 10 days for both side postal transit period. 
Usually few days delay is not a cause for not accepting first appeal. You may file first appeal.

308 votes
You can challenge the orders of Chief Information Commission in a writ. You can also file a Public Interest Litigation if you can show that this is a practice affecting the public at large. In case you cannot show that then challenging the order of CIC in a writ is your only option.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."