More than 45 days of RTI filling but no response yet


I have filed online RTI to transport department Delhi regarding DL issuing to monocular vision person. It's been 45 days there is no response from them. I have filed 1st appeal but still no response from them nor they have rejected it.. What should I do now ?

Answers (3)


162 votes

This is called Deemed Refusal when the authority fails to provide information within the specified period is deemed to be refusal. In such cases, you can go to the next RTI step of getting information, by way of an appeal (Which you did).
Generally, it takes another 15-20 days, provided they give the reasons for the delay in writing.
The second appeal must be within ninety days from the date on which the decision should have been made by the first appellate authority, or was actually received by the appellant.
For further queries, you can contact me.
Happy to help.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

342 votes

Dear friend,
Under RTI you can ask for information which is available in the records of the Public Authority. Answering questions of the academic nature is not envisaged though.
For issuance of a Driving Licence, one has to be physically fit, and has to be so certified by a Medical Doctor. Monocular vision has limited-depth of viewing area compared to a Binacular vision. But an applicant with a single eye is not barred from obtaining a DL if in the opinion of the Doctor he has good vision to drive on road.
As regards reply to your query, you may wait for 30 days (after the Appelllate Authority has received your appeal).

If no response is forthcoming, you may file second appeal before the Chief Information Commission.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience
221 votes

Kindly mention which region of Delhi transport office was involved.There are 13 MLO in delhi, each has got it's own jurdication to answer RTI enquiries.
Otherwise you can also write to :

1. OIC (Care Taking) 5/9, Under Hill Rd, Delhi.

2. MLO(HQ) 5/9,Under Hill Road,Delhi-5 also at [email protected]

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles